WCPSS Logo

Underwood Elementary: 2018-19 Bus Routes

Important: Bus routes are subject to change based on actual student distribution and other factors. The information here will be updated regularly, but updates may take several days to be reflected online.

This route information last updated: 11:56 AM, Tue, May 7, 2019.

Stop times: Parents can anticipate a stop time based on the route start time, estimating 3 minutes between stops for neighborhood routes and 10 minutes for express routes. The exact stop time will vary during the first weeks of school. Students should be ready and waiting for the bus at least 10 minutes before the bus is expected to arrive.

Bus schedules: We urge parents to be patient as routes settle during the first few weeks of school. With students becoming familiar with this new routine, bus routes may take more time.

Faded Stops: Stops in faded text are on the route, but do not pick up or drop off students attending this school.

Questions?: Contact Transportation.

AM Routes

UNDERWOOD ES 01 RED

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 07:56 am

OAK ORCHARD CT & WORLEY DR

TANJIER BAY & WESTWOOD PL

ONEAL RD & ROYALWOOD CT

EBENEZER CHURCH RD & KEYWOOD DR (DOORSIDE)

MARVINO LN & STONEWORK DR

GRANADA HILLS DR & SILVER VIEW LN

MAFOLIE CT & LYNN RD (DOORSIDE)

HILBURN DRIVE ACADEMY - EXPRESS

HILBURN DR & PIKE RD

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

UNDERWOOD ES 02 ORANGE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 07:33 am

NORTH RADNE WAY & CALVERTON DR

OVERTOP LN & N RADNER WAY

CENTER CROSS CT & DOMINION BLVD

ENGLEHARDT DR (7200 BLOCK) & ERINSBROOK DR

ALEXANDER TOWN BLVD & WINNERS EDGE ST

BRIER CREEK SWIM CLUB PRKG LOT (EXPRESS)

LADY OF THE LAKE DR & POYNER RD

EMBLETON DR & METCALF DR

OAK PARK RD & WEAVER DR

WOODRIDGE DR & FAIRHILL DR

EDEN CROFT DR & GLEN EDEN DR (DOORSIDE)

STAFF DANIELS MS

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:46 am

UNDERWOOD ES 03 YELLOW

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 08:14 am

STONE GAP CT & COTTON MILL DR

LAUREL HILLS PARK & EDWARDS MILL RD (DOORSIDE) EXPRESS

LAUREL MANOR CT & LAUREL HILLS RD

HARDEN RD & MYRON DR (DOORSIDE FROM HARDEN RD)

LEWIS FARM RD & OAK GROVE CIR

SONORA ST & PARKER ST

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

UNDERWOOD ES 04 GREEN

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 08:12 am

DODSWORTH DR & BRADDOCK DR

CHATFORD DR & LEESVILLE RD (DOORSIDE)

W MILLBROOK RD & PICKWICK DR (DOORSIDE)

PLEASANT VALLEY RD & SHADETREE LN-DOORSIDE-NEAR GLENWOOD AVE

PLEASANT PINES DR & PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH RD

HAMMERSMITH DR & PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH RD

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

UNDERWOOD ES 05 BLUE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 08:10 am

EDSEL DR & ALLSBROOKE DR

BATISTE RD & BREELAND WAY

RAY RD & ASHTONSHIRE CT

CLANDON PARK DR & LAUREL MOUNTAIN RD

OLD FOX TRL & PEPPERCORN CT

BATTLEFORD DR & WILDERNESS RD

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:47 am

UNDERWOOD ES 06 PURPLE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 07:41 am

CHINKAPIN PL & WINDING WOOD TRL

N HAWTHORNE WAY & WHARTONS WAY

VICTORY CHURCH RD & GLENFIDDICH WAY

LOBLEY HILL LN & NORWOOD RD (DOORSIDE)

BEDFORD HILLS CT & GREENEVERS DR

HORSESHOE BEND & STALLION CT

HAWTREE DR & WILDWOOD LINKS

BRANDON STATION RD & MANSFIELD DR

BRENNAN DR & MANSFIELD DR

BRADY HOLLOW WAY & WELLSLEY WAY

NORTH CREEK RUN & SALISBURY PLAIN

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

UNDERWOOD ES 07 GRAY

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 08:33 am

GLASCOCK ST & LARSON DR

N KING CHARLES RD & SHEFFIELD RD

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

UNDERWOOD ES 08 PINK

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 08:26 am

BRIGHTON RD & N KING CHARLES RD

GIBNEY DR & MILBURNIE RD

CULPEPPER LN & DERBY DR

N KING CHARLES RD & LOCKE LN

N KING CHARLES RD & TUDOR PL

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     08:45 am

PM Routes

UNDERWOOD ES 01 RED

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:55 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:55 pm

MAFOLIE CT & LYNN RD (DOORSIDE)

HILBURN DRIVE ACADEMY - EXPRESS

HILBURN DR & PIKE RD

OAK ORCHARD CT & WORLEY DR

TANJIER BAY & WESTWOOD PL

ONEAL RD & ROYALWOOD CT

EBENEZER CHURCH RD & KEYWOOD DR (DOORSIDE)

MARVINO LN & STONEWORK DR

GRANADA HILLS DR & SILVER VIEW LN

UNDERWOOD ES 02 ORANGE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 4:00 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     4:00 pm

CRAIG ST & ST MARYS ST ,27608

ASHLAND ST & OBERLIN RD

STAFF DANIELS MS

WAYLAND DR & GORDON ST

GLEN EDEN DR & TYSON ST

1205 GLEN EDEN DR

EDEN CROFT DR & GLEN EDEN DR (DOORSIDE)

WOODRIDGE DR & FAIRHILL DR

OAK PARK RD & LANCASTER DR

OAK PARK RD & WEAVER DR

EMBLETON DR & METCALF DR

CANOPY RIDGE RD & DELTA LAKE DR

LADY OF THE LAKE DR & POYNER RD

BRIER CREEK SWIM CLUB PRKG LOT (EXPRESS)

ALEXANDER TOWN BLVD & WINNERS EDGE ST

ENGLEHARDT DR (7200 BLOCK) & ERINSBROOK DR

OVERTOP LN & N RADNER WAY

UNDERWOOD ES 03 YELLOW

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:55 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:55 pm

LEWIS FARM RD & OAK GROVE CIR

HARDEN RD & MYRON DR (DOORSIDE FROM HARDEN RD)

CALDWELL DR & MYRON DR

LAUREL HILLS PARK & EDWARDS MILL RD (DOORSIDE) EXPRESS

GLEN EDEN DR & MORVAN WAY

AZALEA DR & HUCKLEBERRY DR

LAUREL MANOR CT & LAUREL HILLS RD

STONE GAP CT & COTTON MILL DR

SONORA ST & PARKER ST

UNDERWOOD ES 04 GREEN

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 4:00 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     4:00 pm

WEE BURN TRL & PLAZA PL (DOORSIDE)

DODSWORTH DR & BRADDOCK DR

W MILLBROOK RD & PICKWICK DR (DOORSIDE)

PLEASANT PINES DR & PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH RD

HAMMERSMITH DR & PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH RD

PLEASANT VALLEY RD & SHADETREE LN-DOORSIDE-NEAR GLENWOOD AVE

CHATFORD DR & LEESVILLE RD (DOORSIDE)

PLAZA PL & THENDORA WAY (DOORSIDE)

UNDERWOOD ES 05 BLUE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:55 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:55 pm

BATTLEFORD DR & WILDERNESS RD

OLD FOX TRL & PEPPERCORN CT

CLANDON PARK DR & LAUREL MOUNTAIN RD

KNEBWORTH CT & STONE CASTLE CT

RAY RD & ASHTONSHIRE CT

EDSEL DR & ALLSBROOKE DR

BATISTE RD & BREELAND WAY

UNDERWOOD ES 06 PURPLE

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:45 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:45 pm

NORTH CREEK RUN & SALISBURY PLAIN

BRADY HOLLOW WAY & WELLSLEY WAY

BRENNAN DR & MANSFIELD DR

BRANDON STATION RD & MANSFIELD DR

HAWTREE DR & WILDWOOD LINKS

HORSESHOE BEND & STALLION CT

LOBLEY HILL LN & NORWOOD RD (DOORSIDE)

BEDFORD HILLS CT & GREENEVERS DR

CHINKAPIN PL & WINDING WOOD TRL

VICTORY CHURCH RD & GLENFIDDICH WAY

N HAWTHORNE WAY & WHARTONS WAY

UNDERWOOD ES 07 GRAY

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:55 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:55 pm

GLASCOCK ST & LARSON DR

N KING CHARLES RD & SHEFFIELD RD

701 N RALEIGH BLVD (DOORSIDE)

MILBURNIE RD & N RAL BLVD (DOORSIDE MILBURNIE CORNER)

UNDERWOOD ES 08 PINK

Route Start Time (1st Stop): 3:55 pm

SCHOOL: UNDERWOOD ES     3:55 pm

BRIGHTON RD & N KING CHARLES RD

GIBNEY DR & MILBURNIE RD

CULPEPPER LN & DERBY DR

N KING CHARLES RD & LOCKE LN

N KING CHARLES RD & TUDOR PL

DRIVER